Festival Programme

Friday

Pavilion - Northern Lights

7.30pm Welcome Night with    Richard Grainger

  • Boathook Bald
  • Mains'l Haul
  • Steve Dawes & Helen Pitt
  • Yesterdays Men
  • Malcolm Ward
  • Richard Ridley & Maggie Feeney
  • Dick Miles

Saturday

Pavilion - Northern Lights - FREE ENTRY 10.00am till 4.00pm

  • 10.00 am - 4.30pm Northern Lights 'Art and Craft Stalls' - Face-painting and workshops.
  • 11.00am 'Remembering Endeavour' - with Ivan Hall and Songs from Richard Grainger, Steve Dawes & Helen Pitt. 20 years on from the visit of the HM Endeavour Bark replica, Bring along your stories, pictures and souvenirs of the memorable event.   FREE ENTRY
  • 12.00pm   Workshop  - Penny Whistle for beginners with Maggie Feeney   FREE ENTRY
  • 1.00- 4.00pm   Open Session. Come and join Mains'l Haul, Richard Ridley & Maggie Feeney, Malcolm Ward, Boathook Bald, Dick Miles, Steve Dawes & Helen Pitt, Two Monkeys, Peter Taylor etc for a SINGAROUND. FREE ENTRY

Pavilion Bar

Special Event -  Meet the Artist - Hughie Jones    Ticket Holders Only

Northern Lights

EVENING   BIG SING, with feature spots from:

  • Ramshackle Shantymen
  • Mains'l Haul
  • Malcolm Ward
  • Steve Dawes & Helen Pitt
  • Phil Martin
  • Two Monkeys
  • Richard Ridley and Maggie Feeney
  • Peter Taylor

Pavilion Theatre

EVENING   'Whitby Ahoy' - Gala Maritime Concert :

  • Richard Grainger  People from The Past
  • Boathook Bald 
  • Dick Miles
  • Hughie Jones
  • Yesterday's Men
  • Caedmon College Singers & Musicians

Sunday

Bandstand 

 FROM 10.30am - m.c. - Boathook Bald and Kevin Young:

  • Mains'l Haul
  • Whitby Music Centre
  • Yesterdays Men
  • Corsaires De La Vedre
  • Richard Ridley & Maggie Feeney
  • Endeavour Shantymen
  • Men Of Staithes
  • Alan & Gary
  • Kevin Young

Pavilion  Bar   

Special Event - "From Tees t'Bay" a tour along the North York Moors & coast from Teesside to Scarborough in songs - with Richard Grainger. Ticket Holders Only

Pavilion - Northern Lights Suite   FREE ENTRY  til 3pm

  • 10.00am   Arts and Crafts Open.
  • 11.30am    Workshop - Broom Dancing with Maggie Feeney
  • 12.00pm   'Song for The Sea'  Song Competition.
  • 2.00pm   'Sacred Songs of The Sea'  With Bill Dunlap, Kevin Young, Peter Taylor
  • Malcolm Ward and Men Of Staithes

ALL FREE ENTRY

AFTERNOON -   "The Lifeboat Concert" -  collection and raffle for RNLI - Whitby Lifeboat.

m.c's   Boathook Bald and Richard Grainger 

  • Men Of Staithes
  • Mains'l Haul 
  • Richard Grainger 
  • Boathook Bald 
  • Endeavour Shantymen
  • Yesterdays Men 
  • Dick Miles 
  • Hughie Jones  
  • Richard Ridley & Maggie Feeney
  •  Malcolm Ward
  • Alan and Gary
  • Steve Dawes & Helen Pitt
  • Corsaires De La Vedre